Samsung BDH8500MXU 3D Blu-ray disc player with TV tuner and HDD

Key Features:

  • 3D Blu-Ray Player with 500GB HDD
  • WiFi Built-In, Smart Hub
  • BBC Iplayer, ITV Player, 4OD, Demand 5
  • AllShare Play, AllShare Cast
  • BD Wise Web, Web Browser

    view all SAMSUNG products

    £156.47

    code: 100266272

    Out of Stock 3 to 5 working days delivery

    Model:BDH8500MXU

    EAN:08806085940963

    Seen it Cheaper?

    Request a pricematch now!

    High-quality recording

    With two Freeview HD tuners, this Samsung Blu-ray recorder allows you to capture up to 124 hours of HD programming or up to 199 hours of SD content to enjoy whenever you like.

    Utilise the 500 GB hard drive's full capacity as you record two shows simultaneously – you can even watch one show whilst recording another, and pause and rewind live TV if you need to leave the room for a moment or attend to something. Record those can't-miss movies and even timetable future recordings so you can capture a full series. You'll really get value for money with this great facility.

    The smart way to stay entertained

    The Samsung BD-H8500M Smart 3D Blu-ray Recorder offers catch-up TV, movies on demand, social networking and a full web browser to give you loads of great viewing options. From comedy and drama to news, sports and documentaries, you'll be able to find it.

    Fitted with built-in WiFi and an Ethernet port, the player lets you connect to the internet. Samsung Smart Content allows you to enjoy the best in entertainment right at home. Don't miss those favourite shows with BBC iPlayer, Channel 4, Channel 5 and ITV Player catch-up services. Films are readily available from Netflix, Lovefilm and Knowhow Movies, and you can keep up to date with friends and others using Facebook and Twitter. Check out all kinds of incredible video content with the YouTube app.

     PRODUCT
    Type 3D with 500GB Freeview HD Recorder
    Brand Samsung
    Model Smart BD-H8500M Blu-ray Player
    Also known as: BDH8500M, Smart BDH8500M Bluray Player, BD-H8500M
    GENERAL
    Deck Type Tray
    Front Display VDF
    Control Button Touch Key
    PLAYABLE DISC TYPE
    3D Blu-ray Yes
    Blu-ray Video Yes
    DVD Video Yes
    CD Discs Yes
    AUDIO DECODING FORMAT
    Dolby Digital Yes
    Dolby Digital Plus/TrueHD Yes
    DTS Surround Yes
    DTS-HD Master Audio Decoding Yes
    DTS-HD High Resolution Audio Decoding Yes
    DTS-HD Bitstream Output Yes
    LPCM Format Yes
    AAC Format Yes
    MP3 Format Yes
    WMA Format Yes
    AUDIO DECODING OUTPUT
    Dolby Decoding Channel 7.1ch
    DTS Decoding Channel 7.1ch
    FEATURE
    BD Wise Yes
    BD Wise Web Yes
    Screen Mirroring Yes
    Dual Core Processor Yes
    BD Profile 5
    Video Up-Scale (DVD) Yes
    Hyper Real Engine Yes
    Full Screen Yes
    Smart Hub Yes
    Remote Application Yes
    Web Browser Yes
    Full Browser Yes
    Remote Access Yes
    CD Ripping Yes
    Disc to USB Yes
    Samsung Link Yes
    CONNECTIVITY
    Anynet+ Yes
    USB 2.0 Yes
    Samsung Link Yes
    Ethernet Yes
    Wifi Yes
    Wifi Direct Yes
    HDMI Out 1
    Optical Digital Audio Output Yes
    HDD
    Capacity 500GB
    Plate Size 3.5"
    Recording Time (HD 8Mbps) 124 Hours
    Recording Time (HD 20Mbps) 49 Hours
    Recording Time (Standard 5Mbps) 199 Hours
    Recording Time (Standard 10Mbps) 99 Hours
    TIMER RECORDING
    Number of Events (Programming) 50
    Dual Recording Yes
    EPG (Digital) Yes
    Instant Recording Timer Current Program / User / 10min~360min
    TUNER
    Dual Tuner Yes
    Tuner DVB-T2/C
    Loop Through Yes
    DVB
    Auto Channel Scan Yes
    Manual Channel Scan Yes
    Subtitle Yes
    Favourite Channel Yes
    Parental Guide Yes
    Channel List Yes
    Auto Clock Setting Yes
    Time Shift Yes
    Radio Yes
    DIMENSIONS
    Height (mm) 55
    Width (mm) 430
    Depth (mm) 282

    Write a review for the Samsung BDH8500MXU 3D Blu-ray disc player with TV tuner and HDD

    How do you rate this product? *

    • Price
      1 1 star
      1 1 star
      1 1 star
      1 1 star
      1 1 star
    • Value
      1 1 star
      1 1 star
      1 1 star
      1 1 star
      1 1 star
    • Quality
      1 1 star
      1 1 star
      1 1 star
      1 1 star
      1 1 star

    Seen the Samsung BDH8500MXU 3D Blu-ray disc player with TV tuner and HDD Cheaper?

    Price Match
    We're always competitively priced! However, on the odd occasion a competitor may offer a lower price on a product, all we ask is that the store or website offering the lower price is an authorised dealer for that brand and is based in the UK with the products being 'like for like' and available from stock. We will also take into account any delivery charges.

    * Required Fields